Active Liberty: Interpreting Our Democratic Constitution,' by Stephen Breyer - The New York Times Book Review - New York Times
[…] " (emphasis added)
That paragraph sets very specific criteria for judicial power. This paragraph clearly indicates that the judiciary has authority over all these cases and conditions. Indeed, it is the job and purview of the Supreme Court, and all competent courts established by congress, to review all cases involving equity (commerce), law and constitutional principle.
In addition, the Supreme Court is given original and appellate jurisdiction over certain types of cases:
Article III, Section 2, Paragraph 2: "In all cases affecting ambassadors, other public ministers and consuls, and those in which a state shall be party, the Supreme Court shall have original jurisdiction. In all the other cases before mentioned, the Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction, both as to law and fact, with such exceptions, and under such regulations as the Congress shall make." (emphasis added)